Bridges4Kids Logo
[…] We have discussed with the District that the “reasonable accommodation” standard does not apply to decisions regarding FAPE.  The term “reasonable accommodation” is used in subpart B, Employment Practices, of the Section 504 regulation.  Subpart B, at 34 CFR § 104.12(a) allows an employer to limit reasonable accommodations for a disabled employee if “the recipient can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program or activity.”  However, “reasonable accommodation” is not a term used in the Section 504 regulation to determine FAPE for disabled students in elementary or secondary school settings.