Question: My son has ADD, and while not severe
[…] nevertheless entitled to “the provision of regular or special
education and related aids and services” as deemed appropriate for the
student by the placement team (§104.33.) The services provided to a
student who is considered disabled under Section 504, but not
eligible for services under IDEA, may not be arbitrarily limited to
services in the regular classroom.
We have discussed
with the District that the “reasonable accommodation” standard does
not apply to decisions regarding FAPE. The term “reasonable
accommodation” is used in subpart B, Employment Practices, of the
Section 504 regulation. Subpart B, at 34 CFR § 104.12(a) allows an
employer to limit reasonable accommodations for a disabled employee if
“the recipient can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an
undue hardship on the operation of its program or activity.” However,
“reasonable accommodation” is not a term used in the Section 504
regulation to determine FAPE for disabled students in elementary or
secondary school settings. Further, the “reasonable accommodation”
standard has never been used by OCR in determining a school district¹s